Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Tiobradán, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men from the High Road were always in the habit of going out after rabbits at night and of 'coorse' they always headed for Killahan, for where could they find them more plentiful? One fine starry night without a puff of win' they 'wor' out an' they had fine sport for a couple of hours, till they (ded) decided they had enough of it for one night, an' that 'twas time for them to be goin' home. But before they started out they said they would kindle their pipes, an' sit down to rest for a minute before they faced the walk back. Where did they sit do you think? but under the ruins of the 'out' house that was the Kelly's residence long ago. Ay' an, a fine place it must have been that time too.
    They 'wor'ent very long there when they heard some sort of a 'quare' noise just behind them an' with that didn't they hear the sound of sound of hounds an' horses.
    Bea Boyd
    Tom Mc Donnell