Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Tiobradán, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wool, and no girl was considered a good housekeeper then, who could not knit her own stockings and other woolen wear, which was her dress for every day of the week, Sunday as well as Monday. And very proud the men especially the older ones were of there home-made socks. I often heard tell of men from this very village who would wear their socks pulled up outside the legs of their trousers " to show the off" going to Sunday Mass.
    Blankets and sheets:- More important still was the making of blankets and sheets. First the wool was corded at home, and often women used to travel from house to house to (held) help with the work, spending a few nights at this house and a few nights at that until the work was finished in the village. The finished thread at then to be taken to the nearest weaver who lived in
    Bea Boyd