Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Tiobradán, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our local forge is situated in the next village to mine, Gailebeg, and is owned by a man named Kelly. Almost every day we hear the sound of the anvil, and passing by it we can see the great furnace blazing inside, and the sparks flying out at the open door while the smith a powerful man, plies his task within.
    For generations past the same family have had a forge there, and many a story was told in the evening when the neighbour gather gather in to ramble and exchange the news of the day. And yet the forge remains the centre of local gossip, and many tit-bit does the smith hear while engaged in his task of shoeing horses.
    Bea Boyd