Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A good many of the practices which I am about to narrate, are not now carried out, but were until quite recently.
    When a young man, was about to be married he usually had a certain girl in his eye. He felt his way with the parents of the girl & perhaps with brothers, until he was he was fairly sure of his ground.
    He then made known his intentions either directly or through some friend to his parents - if alive - or to his brothers & sisters if he had such. If he had no parent or anyone, he had a free hand & there was no need for consultation. Sometimes it happened that the parents or brothers or sisters blocked the course of procedure and caused endless trouble. However assuming that everything was alright two friends were selected to go to the house of the young girl. They usually went there at a late hour and after all having to rest, so that in case of disappointment the public would not be aware of the fact.
    over