Scoil: Cor na Fola (C.) (uimhir rolla 3604)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads are known as Drumlosh and Nure which lead from the village to the main road. They were made about fifty years ago.
    About a hundred and forty years ago there was one made by the people of the village called the Vain. The reason it is called the Vain is because it was made on the verge of green grass, and that is the reason the people called it the Vain.
    In olden times there were no roads made as Relief Work during the famine period. There is one old mass-path across the bog to Clonown Church, because in olden times there were no roads, and the people used to cross the path. It is yet to be seen and is crossed by the people in the Summer.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Kitty Henry