Scoil: Áit Tighe Ruaidhrí (uimhir rolla 9014)

Attirory, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a pot of gold in the village of Newtown in a field next the bog. It is under a lone tree up on a little hill. The owner of the field would not let anyone go near it. Because she said she would see fairies every day from that day onwards.
    It is said that it is there since the time of the Danes. There is a big black cat minding it and if three people go to take it one of them will die. The three people have to stand round in a ring and the cat in the middle, then the cat starts to spit and which ever of the three the cat spits at is going to die, and while the cat is spitting one of the other men has to hit the cat and kill him. The the tree has to be hit three times to move it from over half of the pot.
    Then they are to start to dig for the gold and after about a half an hour there are to
    Maureen Beegan