Scoil: Páirc an Iarla (uimhir rolla 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they dived down and soon brought up the key. The third task was a very hard one. It was to choose out the youngest and best of the king's three daughters. The were all beautiful and all exactly alike. He was told, however, that the eldest had eaten some sugar, the next some sweet syrup, and the younger a spoonfull of honey. Then came the Queen of the Bees, who had bein? saved by the little dwarf from the fire and she settled the lips of the one that had eaten honey, and so the dwarf said which was the youngest. Thus the spell was been broken, and all who had been turned into stone awoke. The dwarf married the youngest and best of the daughters and was king after he father's death, and his two brothers married the other sisters.
    AT0554: The Grateful Animals
    Margaret Murray