School: Faltia

Fáilte, Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas Quinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    see the cat scraping furniture is also a sign of storm, and if he sits with his back to the fire, cold, wet weather can be expected.
    Birds fly low in stormy weather. The swallows fly low when rain is coming. The animals to know when bad weather is coming. The sheep gather down from the hills when a bad night is coming. The cattle keep near the hedges, while the horse faces the wind when a storm is coming.
    When the hills appear near us it is a sign of rain but when they appear far away and hazy, fine weather can be expected. There's no sea or lake or hill near us here to give those signs of the weather.
    When smoke goes up straight from the chimney, it is a sure sign of fine calm weather, but if it rises slowly for a while and then falls down, then that is a good sign of wet heavy weather.
    Criss Kenny
    Corr na bhFiach, Co. Ros Comáin