Scoil: Clonfad (uimhir rolla 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there used to be crosses made in honour of some Saints. There were crosses made in honour of St. Bridget with straw woven together to make a square and a piece of the straw left sticking out at the four corners, and it is hung over the door on St. Bridget's night and left there until the next year. there are crosses made in honour of St. Patrick with green and yellow ribbon and worn on St. Patrick's day.
    There are holly and ivy leaves put up in the house at Christmas, and also Palm on Palm Sunday and left it up until Palm Sunday the next year and then burnt. There are also Palm put up in the out houses to protect the stock.