Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Children of every age in every country have used toys with which to amuse themselves. Many of these toys are made by the children themselves on the instructions of their elders who, in their own childhood were taught the art of toy making.
    Some of the toys made in this district are - the Bird Basket which is a sort of basket or cage built with sticks held in place with twine and used for trapping birds when frost is on the ground. Snares for rabbits are cleverly formed from special snare wire and are cunningly set near a burrow or rabbit track so as to catch the rabbit unawares.
    A very popular toy with boys is the Catapult. For this are required a stick in the shape of a gabhlóg, two strips of rubber, a piece of old leather, and twine. This is used for slinging small stones at birds.
    Whistles of various kinds are made from twigs of the ash and sycamore tree. To make these whistles the bark is carefully removed from the stick, a slight
    James O' Moynihan
    Dúras, Co. Chorcaí