Scoil: Ros na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 12685)

Ros na Cathrach, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Muimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day as Fionn was hunting he came upon a group of people collected on the verge of a crevice between two high rocks. As he watched he saw a youth run up to edge time after time but return crestfallen. On inquiry he found that in the group was a princess who refused to marry the youth unless he could jump across the gap. Fionn asked could he try it but she remarked about the shabbiness of his clothes. Fionn answered it was not his clothes she would marry but himself and while he spoke he ran lightly up to the crevice and leaped across and returned again as easily. He asked the princess to accept him and she kept her word as she had promised to marry him who could leap the chasm.
    Hannie Sweeney
    Reenmore, Co. Chorcaí