Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the 56 pound weight throwing and after a while he could throw it distances unheard of before in the district. After a little time he joined the Free State Army in November 1933, but he was not long there when Mr. Jack Mac Grath came from America looking for wrestlers and he invited Danno over to America with him. He was only a year there when he was wrestling champion of the U.SA. and fought with many a strong and rough man. It is said that Steve Casy beat him the other day and dislocated his arm. He has a lot of money now and I suppose he will come home soon and buy a farm. He came home in June 1936 and brought a wife with him. She is of Irish descent but was born in America. She was Miss Burke from the townland of Durrus. Danno gave a few fighting exhibitions while at home. Here are some of the men Danno has fought with Don George, Chief Little Wolf, Leo Numa, Ruby Wright, James Braddock, Jumping Joe, Ernie Dusek, Strangler Lewis, Freddie Myers, Jim Mac Millen and others too numerable to mention.
    Connor Cadogan
    Ráth Túrach, Co. Chorcaí