Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    clothes outside his door. A lot of the people still kept on getting the clothes. Fr. Holland said that he would curse the people that went to the protestant church. He got permission from the bishop to do so. One Sunday as he was speaking in Ballinaskeagh Church a man stood up and said he would go inspite of any Bishop to what churches he like himself The man died before the end of that day, and his son was killed by his own horse within a week. This frightened the people and it forbade a great number from attending the Protestant Church any more There was one man in Toormore that went to the Protestant Church but he also went to Mass before going there Mr. Fisher found this out. He met him one day and asked him why he was going to Mass and also going to Church He said he was going to Mass to save his soul and that he was going the Church for to save his body Mr. Fisher bought Mr. Bailey's property which was Toormore, Gorttyowen, and the Altar He evicted all the Catholic out of Gorttyowen Toormore but left those that remained souper in there holdings and they are known as Toormore soupers. There were also alot of Land Lords there the time of the Famine. Captain Sommerville was the land Lord of Lissacaha north. He was a good gentleman
    1. am
    Eileen O' Driscoll