Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a ticket with the price that he gave for the cow written on it. These are the reasons why these tickets are given. If the buyer did not want to pay for the cow that he bought the person that sold the cow could carry the buyer to law and make him pay the money if he kept the ticket. Also if the buyer did not want to take the cow, and wanted to get back his money, the person that got the ticket need not give the money back or take the cow if he liked. They say that it is a lucky thing to give luck with any animal that you would sell. This is the luck that they give for all these animals named here, for a horse they give a pound or over; for a cow they give from half-crown to five shillings and for a bonham or a pig they generally give a shilling or so as a general rule all the people give the halter with a horse, when giving a cow they sometimes give a rope. Some people think it lucky to keep the luck while they have the animal.
    Lately buyers come around to the house in every parish and buy up any cattle that the people would have to sell. This is supposed to be a sign that the cattle are very dear. Some of these buyers very often buy cattle cheap from the most of the people and make a lot of profit on them. This lessens the number of cattle at the fair
        1. trádáil
    Cornelius Cadogan