Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    because I do not accede to the often repeated statement that the evil is irremediable and beyond the reach of human aid. When I have described the existing state of things I shall venture to propose the adoption of a measure which has not as yet been tried in those districts but which had been successfully tried elsewhere and which has preserved life and health to a great degree at the cost of 1 1/2d. per day for each person.
    The account of what he saw at Goleen as given by Captain Caffin, seemed too dreadful to be true but there is one broad and astonishing fact which indisputably proves that it was far very far below the truth and that is, that every family which Captain Caffin visited and of which he writes was a Protestant family. Dr. Trail the rector of the parish and Rev. Mr. McCabe the curate stated this to me.
    Pertinent Question, Now it is well-known that in every parish of Ireland the Protestant are a wealthier class than the Catholics. If here then the Protestants are in the state which Captain Caffin describes what must be the condition of Catholics. Dr. Trail himself said this to me after returning from the hovels to which he accompanied me. Until to-day I did not know the real state of the people. In travelling through the parishes of east and west Schull
    1. am
    Eileen O' Driscoll