Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hook and eye at the other. In these coffins the poor are carried to the grave, or, rather, to a large pit which I saw at a little distance from the road and the bodies are dropped into it. On my return to the spot where I first them them I found them occupied with corpses and placed on a cart about to be drawn by a horse to the grave.
    Modes of Burial - Another coffin of the same kind had been sent in another direction for another body but I was told that in this district the majority of corpses were taken to the grave without any coffin and buried in their rags : in some instances even the rags were taken from the corpses and used to cover some still living body : but in the neighbourhood of Goleen coffins are not thought of by the very poor and funerals are unknown amongst them. At Goleen Mr. and Miss Noble both informed me that in the morning of the day on which I arrived they had seen five dead bodies carried through the village in a cart with a little straw under and over them. That bodies are left for weeks unburied and also they had been left unburied in houses so long that it became necessary to burn the houses over the bodies.
    Eating House Plans. One day I met the Goleen Relief Committee and I received their fullest and cordial [?] approval of establishing eating-houses in the more remote districts of the parish. We made arrangments
    1. am
    Eileen O' Driscoll