Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In an age when the number of its saints and the distinction of its scholars reached their highest in Irish story St. Finbarr must be counted amongst the most distinguished. His memory is vivid through all the centuries and his inspiration enduring.
    For seventeen years he ruled the monastery and the church in Cork, and though many saints of his training left his school to spread the light of the Gospel, far more came to grow in wisdom and in grace and to make Finbarr's monastery the place of their resurrection.
    His father was Amergin from Connaught, who became cerd or certified worker in brass to Tigenach, a kinglet who lived near Bandon. In defiance of his master's orders he contracted a secret marriage with a beautiful ward of the court. The couple were ordered to be burnt alive, but a violent storm came and extinguished the fire that was set for their burning. it was regarded as an interposition of Divine Providence, and the young couple were pardoned.
    The child born of their union was baptised under the name of Luan. When he was seven years of age he received tonsure as a monk of consecration to the service of God. The cleric who cut his hair said, "Fair finn is this hair barra of Luan." Let this be his name said another, "Barre-Finn or Finn Barr."
    He began his studies at Gowran, Co, Kilkenny
    Bridie Kennedy