Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

Leipreachan disappeared.
    The Leipreachan's food consists of the honey that he gathers among the heather, and he often times steals into a country house when the people are out and takes bread and other food out of the cupboard.
    There was a rich man in Ireland long ago; there was a small little man living with him and he was afraid that the gold would be stolen from him. He gave it to the little man to keep it. He took it and put it into a crock and went away to a hill and dug a hole and put it under the ground he was the first Leipreachan.
    The Leipreachan's face is very long and thin. He has two long teeth in the front of his mouth that is the sign that he is very rich. He always sits on a mushroom, he is very clever because if he was not the gold would be stolen from him long ago.
    Cornelius Cadogan
    Ráth Túrach, Co. Chorcaí