Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

easier than planting them in ridges because it is the houses have to do all the work.
    The potato crop must get a second dressing of artifical manure before earthing them. They must be sprayed two or three times to prevent them from the blight. They are sprayed with a liquid of bluestone and washing-soda. About 15 lb of bluestone is melted in 20 gallons of water and 7 lb of washing-soda 8 lb of blue-stone is melted in 40 gallons of water and 10 lb of washing-soda. It is melted in a pot and added to the barrel of stuff. It is put out with a spraying machine. The men of the hosue dig the ridges and the women and children pick the big potatoes into pits. They dig a long hole in the ground and pick the potatoes into it, they cover them with straw and earth them again. After about a month they are drawn into the barn. Some farmers draw them in as soon as they have them dug.
    The small potatoes are known as ciorcán. These as well as the cut potatoes and the black potatoes are picked into bags and taken home and are given to the cows.
    When we grate potatoes we have starch in the bottom of the water. I never saw this used for starching clothes but we make little cakes of it and bake them.
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lios an Chatha, Co. Chorcaí