Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pigs: There is an old saying about pigs that you should never keep the mother and the Daughter int he same premises for breeding purposes. It is very lucky to have a goat with your cattle to prevent them from fighting.
    The cow is the most useful animal in the world. She gives us milk to drink and butter to eat and flesh to eat, and from her skin shoes to wear and from her horns combs are made and from her hooves glue is made.
    The horse is another useful animal he does all the heavy work of the farm, and is very useful to take us to Mass on Sunday or any long journeys we need to go.
    There is an old saying about the pig that he is the poor man's purse, and his flesh is also good to eat Goat's milk is believed to be the best milk for children to drink, and their skin is used for making gloves.
    Sheep are also of great value. Their wool is used for making cloths. Their skin is used by Saddles for searing harness, it is also used for making whips. The flesh is also good to eat.
    hens are very useful to us they give us eggs to eat and sell, and their flesh is also good to eat and when we call them to their foodd we say "Tuk, Tuk, Tuk, When they are setting the eggs for hatching they sort the eggs, they always look for the roundest eggs for the sake of having more pullets than cocks
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lios an Chatha, Co. Chorcaí