School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

them on themselves. One dresses up as a girl and sometimes a girl would go.
    Another plays a flute and they all wear face and eyes on their faces and one boy holds the holly bush and another boy is the captain.
    Then they all go together from house to house and the captain at their head and the people of the houses give them money for singing the song of the wren.
  2. Old Maid is a game which is played with cards. One Queen is to be taken out of the pack of cards. Then the rest of the cards are to be delt around and any number can play it from two upwards.
    Every one is to match his own cards and put the matched cards away. Then the person with the less number of cards is to draw from the person with the most number of cards. Every one is to draw in her or his turn until every card is matched, but there will be