Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People say that there is copper hidden in Ballybrack. There lived in Ballybrack once a man named James Donovan. When he heard that the copper was hidden there he got a candle because there was not any electric lights then, and he went down into the hole. When he was a good way down he found stone steps and he carried on walking on the steps for a while. Some people say that a man was below and he quenched the candle. Others say that the candle was quenched in want of air. When it was quenched he had to grope his way back again. Any more attempts were not made to get at the copper. There is a small field there and when the
    Annie Donovan
    An Rinn Ard, Co. Chorcaí