Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tom Sullivan and he lived in Ballybrack. They used carry those baskets on their backs with heavy loads in them, such as potatoes, mangolds, turnips and grass. The old people used always keep four or five of these baskets in their houses, because they considered them very useful.
  2. Basket making was an industry which carried on in this district long ago but is now dead.
    First the farmers went away and cut the twigs. They brought them home and left them by some dry place for a month or so, so as to thicken and get small. They had eighteen rods for standards and eighteen rods more for the top of the basket or the "buinne." Then the got four long strong rods for the "raye buinne." When they had the rods well worked in the basket, they raised them up a small piece off of the standards to make the eyes. The standards were left all together until the basket was finished and then they were bent in to make the bottom
    Kathleen Mc Carthy
    Thomas Mc Carthy