Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. Toothache:-
    The person who got a tooth ache had to search until they found a DEAD FROG, and they rubbed the frog to the tooth, and it was cured. Another cure for a toothache is to take a PINCH OF GRASS OFF A GRAVE and rub it to the tooth.
    consumption:-
    GARLIC was picked and boiled and the water was given to the person who had consumption and he was cured. Garlic grew wild and it was very plentiful around here, but now it can hardly be found at all.
    Bad stomach:-
    Everybody who had a bad stomach went to a man in Dunmanus called Patrick Dennis and he cured them. He boiled the BLOSSOMS OF [?] with TOBACCO and THE ROOTS OF GARLIC and gave the water
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Mc Carthy