Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down the road on horseback. The boy said nothing but when he was passing him he struck him in the head with his hand and threw him off the horse and broke his hand and he hurt his head also. He afterwards got queer and people said it was on account of the fall he got off of the the horse.
    Innumerable people died during the famine years. They were buried uncoffined. They were taken to the graveyard in cartloads in the night and thrown into holes. A man from Cashelane called John Minihane was paid by the English for drawing the people to the graveyard in Cillhanghil. There lived in Dunmanus a man called "Cronin". He had six or seven children. The children all died with the hunger and he took them to Cillhanghil in a wheel barrow, three the first night and four the next night. Next day a neighbor came to see the man and he and his wife were dead in the house.
    1. am
    Kathleen Mc Carhty