Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sell all that to make money, to pay the rent and rates of their house and land. There was a house for taking the wheat near Mr O Mahonys, and it was called a store house, the man that was looking after this house was Micael Brown, he lived in Drinnatra. The wheat used be kept in this house, and big boats used come for it and carry it to other countries. When these boats used come, they used not go in near the land, they used go as far as the Blackrock, and they used throw out their anchors there, and ballast, these ballast were black round balls, every time they used come, they used out these ballast, and leave them there, so when the tide goes down all these black balls can be seen at present all around the Blackrocks.
    1. am
    Mary Kate Sullivan