Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if they used the water in that well they would get cured. All the old people if they had a pain in their backs or any other illness would go to the well and rub the water to the part of them that wasn't well, or sometimes they would drink the water. After that they would tie a bit of a rag to the briars that are growing around the well. They would come to the well then a certain number of days after another and do the same thing. In the inside of the it is lined with nice green moss to the bottom. Some people say that the water in the well wouldn't boil at all. In the western side of that townland also there is a castle. Some people say that it was built by robbers and whatever they plundered they stored it up there. More say it was built by Irish called the Mahonys to keep a watch on the coast for they were afraid the English would land
    An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
    Timothy Regan