Scoil: Lubhghortán, Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are many graveyards, some are still in use and others are not used at all now.
    There is a graveyard in the town of Knockeens called "Kilcomhngall." There is an old ruin there which was a church and it is said that the church was erected to St Comhngall. It is situated on the left hand side of the Bantry road about one mile from Kilthomane school. The graveyard is not level, it is raised at the North side and sloping towards the road. The graveyard is still in use.
    There is another graveyard in the townland of Lissagriffin, called "Kilmoe." There is an old ruin in this graveyard and it is
    Kathleen Mc Carthy
    Ard Doire Mhuine, Co. Chorcaí