Scoil: Lubhghortán, Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago bread was made out of many different things. Many people made very little bread at all only "gruel"
    Gruel was made out of yellow meal and that was the chief food of the people of this district. This was made by boiling the meal in water. Salt was then thrown over it. It was then fit to eat but milk was thrown over it first.
    The few people who did not make gruel out of the meal made yellow meal bread, or stampy bread out of potatoes. The yellow meal cake was called "Griddle bread." The meal was mixed with water and it was baked on slates near the fire.
    For stampy the potatoes were first grated into flour on a grater
    1. táirgí