Scoil: Lubhghortán, Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them with a grater. The grater was made from a piece of tin. They got a nail and they made holes in the tin with the nail.The made all the holes from one side of the tin. When the nail or tack was driven into the tin, it carried the tin all around it, to the other side and it was sticking out on that side and it was very coarse. That side of the grater was rubbed against the potatoes and it made them into soft wet stuff like snow. It was put into a flour bag and it was squeezed to take the water out of it. A little flour was mixed with it in a baking dish. They got butter milk and they mixed the flour and the stampy and the milk together until it was like dough. They got a bastable and they put the cake into it until it was baked
    1. táirgí