Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Síle Ní Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On May Day - If you skim the top of a spring well with a timber skimmer, and if you throw the water over your left shoulder, in the direction of your own house, you will take the butter from the neighbour who owns the well.
    It is not right for a person to sleep out of doors in the month of May, except at the hour of mid-day, for the "Good People" have great power this month. If it happens that a person does sleep out of doors, it would be right to get a herb resembling a blade of grass, and stick it in any part of his clothes. This will prevent the "Good People" from doing him any harm.
    St. John's Night; - It is usual for farmers jump three times (in the same direction) over a bonfire. It would be right for them to throw a lighting stick from the fire in each tilled field, and his crops will be abundant.
    The Fairy Host have special paths on which they travel. There is a house near Baltimore (Skibbereen) and the owners never lock it by night for they would find the door
    Rose Hickey
    Sceach an Óir Thoir, Co. Chorcaí