Scoil: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

An Scoil, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

which means Jone's Bog.
    In the same farm there is a field called the ''Poll Talman field'', which means the field of the Poll Talman.
    In Mr Regan's farm in Gubbeen there is a field called the Fort Field There is an old fort in this field.
    In Mr Ferguson's farm there is a field called ''Corthna.'' The local people do not know the meaning of this name.
    In Mr Wilcox's farm in the same townland there is a field called ''Pairc i Tige.'' It is so called because there was a house built there long ago.
    In Mr Dempsey's farm in Gorthna there is a field called ''The Tennis Field.'' There was a tennis court in this field some time ago
    The field in the west of Schull Pier is called ''The Limekiln Field.'' Long ago there was a limekiln in this field.
    In the farm occupied by Michael O'Leary in Meenevane there is a field called ''Tobar na Gort a Cill.'' It is