Scoil: Naomh Pádraig (B.), Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 14784)

Dún Mánmhaí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Young

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    while they suspected the collar and they took it off and then they hanged him. One night some men went to dig for the gold and a big bull came and hunted them away.
    On the banks of the Sally river there is gold hidden under a white-thorn tree and when some men went to dig for it but the owner of the field hunted them away.
    There are three firkins of gold buried beneath a white-thorn tree in Clais-na-Gile wood. A man dreamed of it and he and two other men went to dig for it but a bull hunted them away.
    It is also said that there is gold buried underneath a white-thorn bush in the round ditch west of Fanlobbus grave-yard. Dan Lordan's grandmother dug for it but failed to get it. It is said that the gold is there always.
    Teangacha
    Florence Hurley