Scoil: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 5636)

An Clochar, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    over from England with his family, and took up residence at "Doheny's House", situated beside Dunmanway Lake, and later at Carbery House.
    It was he who granted all the sites, on which the various churches are built. There is a big monument built to his honour inside St. Mary's protestant church, which is situated in the centre of the town. There is also a protestant hall, not very far away from the church called "Cox's Hall", which was also given by him to the people.
    He also granted the site on which St. Patrick's catholic church is built but though he granted this, he was always very bigoted towards the catholics. The land for the catholic church, he would never have given, but for a very good reason. The story goes that one day as he was riding on horse-back he passed by a little hut where a priest was celebrating mass, attended by a little group of people. Sir Richard turned his head around to mock and jeer at them, but his head remained turned in the same position. He then begged of the priest, to turn his head right again, promising any reward in return, and it was then that the priest requested the site for the church to be given to him. The site was given, and Cox's head was made straight again.
    Cox frequently quarrelled with the priests, and in
    Nell Mc Carthy