Scoil: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 5636)

An Clochar, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Bríd

be married in "something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue".
    The bridegroom and bride were borne to church in a carriage, and when they were departing from the church after the ceremony rice used to be thrown at them as an emblem of riches. Confetti is more in use for this purpose now, than rice. An old shoe used to be tied to the back of the carriage for luck.
    Even yet, match-making has not become extinct; At present we often hear of people match-making for some man and woman, perhaps without the couple's knowledge at all. This is practised more especially through the country. Marriages can be remembered being held in public houses about sixty years ago.
    At present, the wedding breakfast is held more in hotels, and if the bride and bridegroom have been popular in social circles, they become the recipients of numerous and rather expensive wedding presents, and receive messages of congratulations, and good wishes for their future happiness and prosperity, from their old friends and acquaintances.
    Nell Mc Carthy
    Dún Mánmhaí, Co. Chorcaí