Scoil: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10739)

Béal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago all the people in this district used to spin thread and make their own clothes. The wool was sheared from the sheep in June. Then it was "carded" with "cards." Then after it was "carded it was rolled and spun.
    The "warping tree" was a number of sticks driven in the wall of an outhouse usually. The thread was put on them, and wound on them. A certain number of sticks were used for a certain number of yards. Then it was taken to the weaver and and made into flannel. Then it was taken to a "tucking mill" and tucked and washed, and was then ready for use.
    Nellie O' Donovan
    Mansaí Thiar, Co. Chorcaí