Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 7651)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the news went round that Cromwell and his soldiers had invaded the country and was robbing and [?] all that came in their way. This man on hearing the news could not rest day or night but thinking and planning where could he hide the wealth. At last he thought of a plan, he decided to sew up the boot which contained the treasure, and wrap round it some old sack-cloth and take it away by night and bury it in some neighbours land not trusting it to his own. When he heard that Cromwell and his soldiers were moving southward from the town of Bandon he took the treasure one night about twelve oclock, taking also some tools, such as a spade, a shovel, and a pick-axe, he made a deep hole in the corner of his neighbours field
    Mary Kirby
    An Díseart, Co. Chorcaí