Scoil: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10243)

Achadh Eochaille Beag, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ríordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a wicked woman in this locality. All the people were afraid of her She burned her husband and her children and burned a lot more people also. After she died it was said that her ghost was seen. Her roads for travelling were from Carhuvouler to the Pound Hill about a mile to the west of Ahiohill. It happened at that time there was a courageous tinker who used visit Ahiohill public house Having heard of this wicked woman and having some porter drank and being in good humour he said that he would not be the least afraid to meet and attack her. The night being fixed he went to meet her to the Pound Cross where she used finish her journey every night. The tinker arrived at the cross and called out for Máire Ghaedhealach. He had the words no sooner said than she appeared and balls of fire were blazing out of her eyes. She faced the tinker and he had to back up the hill keeping her back with his steel bar which the old