Scoil: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9537)

Baile na Daibhche, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Riagáin

a sign of fine weather.
    Birds and animals are another indication of weather. When we see the curlew and seagulls flying inland and when we hear them screeching it is a sign of rain. When we see the swallows flying low it is a sign of rain. When we see the cat turning his back to the fire frost is near. When we see the dog eating grass it is a sign of rain.
    When the smoke comes out of a chimney if it goes down to the ground it is a sign of rain, and if it goes straight up into the air it is a sign of good weather. If you would see sparks of fire on the kettle when it is on the fire it is a sign of bad weather.
    The different kind of skies are another indication of weather. When the colour of the sky is blue it is a sign of fine weather. When the colour of the sky is red it is a sign of rain. when the sky is dull looking we get rain.
    Pat Nagle
    Cnoc na gCapall Beag, Co. Chorcaí