Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Droichead na Banndan (uimhir rolla 5257)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Pádraig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in his neighbourhood. Not content with the number of Catholics whose death he had brought about about during his life he decided to do more harm after his death.
    "I will do in death" said he "more harm than I have done to those Papists all my life.
    He ordered his servants to obtain whiskey, food and porter for his wake. He also ordered the cutlery to be of the sharpest in the district. All went well for a time at his wake but among those present were many Papists, those drank the strong whiskey and soon they became quarrelsome. The knives had been conveniently left near at hand and the Catholics present soon availed themselves of them to finish their quarrel. Many were killed and others severely
    Máirín Ní Luainigh