Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Droichead na Banndan (uimhir rolla 5257)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Pádraig

Bishop to have only one opening.
    Father Timothy George O Hea said to me one day how much was in Father John's will.
    '' Go down and ask Patsy Driscoll how much was in it ? '' he met so may crooked people.
    In the Penal days it was customary to see whole families dead at a time. North in Martin's Gard, there were eleven dead one morning. There was one woman alive. My uncle Jack Leary got the measurement of the coffins, It was a very courageous thing to do. He had a ball of thread to measure with a knot at one end. There were evictions by O'Callaghan in Knockbrown. About twenty were evicted altogether in Skeaf and Knockbrown Burke's field over there is called after the Burkes, the servants of O'Callaghan. There was a big family of them near the '' sgeach'' over.