Scoil: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 1267)

Ard Ó bhFicheallaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The ghosts of some of these ill-fated vessels made their appearance for many years after the date of their disaster some periodically some on their anniversary others before sudden and unexpected storms. One of those ghosts was the Ceylon a three masted ship which had been wrecked to the west of the Galley Head after crossing the Atlantic with the loss of all hands about ninety years ago. For many years after the ghost of this ship sailed the waters around the scene of her disaster regardless of the wind, sea or lee-way. Local fishermen first became frightened of her approach but later took no notice of her as she was harmless
    1. am
    Annie Driscoll