Scoil: Dairbhre (Darrara), (B.) Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 13125)

Dairbhre, Co. Chorcaí
Riocard Ó Donnabháin

The Wind.
    If the wind be from the east in the morning and moves steadily towards the west during the day keeping time with the sun (people say following the sun) a very definite sign of settled weather.
    On other hand if wind changes its position and moves against the sun, (people describe the change as "backing") bad weather is imminent.
    A prolonged period of bad weather is due if the wind change its direction a number of times during the day.
    A whirlwind one of the surest signs of the approach of heavy rain. The story is told of a farmer who had intended to begin the ploughing of a certain field on a certain day and who having asked the servant man in the early morning "How is the wind" and having got answer - "Muise