Scoil: Cúirt an tSéafraidh

Cúirt Mhic Shéafraidh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago when men were working in a field at Ballincurrig Broadstrand they came across an entrance to a cave or underground room. They were earthing their potatoes when they found a big flat stone. They raised it and to their surprise they found a flight of steps leading down into the earth.
    John O'Mahony went down the steps and when he got down he found himself in a room with three passages leading out from it. The passages are low and it is necessary to go on hands and knees to get along them. They did not travel to the end of them, as the place was all loose earth from being closed up so long.
    The roof was kept up with big flags 13 feet long and 2 feet wide, and it is a mystery to all who have seen them how did they get there. The old people say it was used as a hiding-place by the people when the Danes came to Ireland long ago. It can be seen any day.
    Aidan Holland
    Cuileannach, Co. Chorcaí