Scoil: Baile an Bhuitléirigh, Tigh Molaga

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    purchased. From this the parents made a cup for each in addition to the above. The tea was steeped for a considerable time in a tin can called a "tea-drawer". From this date forward loaf bread had reached all tables except the very poor and the head of the house generally got an egg.

(2) Dinner
    Potatoes - placed on tablecloth made from a bag - fish and skim milk. No knives or forks used, potatoes being peeled by finger nails. Two or three shared the fish in one saucer. Children returning from school got potatoes roasted by fire since dinner of adults with roasted fish (hake) and skim milk. In this case fish was invariably placed on top of potatoes from which all took a portion as required.

(3)
    Indian meal stirabout which had a little flour added. This was placed on a large dish on table from which all drew by spoons - dipping into skim milk in basin's
    1. táirgí