Scoil: Baile an Bhuitléirigh, Tigh Molaga

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh, Co. Chorcaí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

If a person met a funeral he should walk three steps with the mourners.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is deemed unlucky to count the teeth of a comb or the horses in a funeral.
    If you wash your feet at night it is unlucky to keep the water inside. If there is any good reason for not throwing it out put a cinder in it to avoid misfortune. Not to throw it out high but down near the ground for fear it would be thrown on the good people outside.
    On May Day morning if a person met a black snail he would marry a black haired woman. Similarly with a brown snail.
    Bainne-chích-na-n-éan
    This wild plant is a cure for warts. When cracked a white substance like milk comes out. Let this dry on the wart.
    Another cure for them is to wash the hands in first stone with a hollow which holds water. A person is not to be looking specially for this stone.
    Teangacha