Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

Barryroe.
    In ancient times, Timoleague was owned by the O'Cowhigs - a family now extinct, and afterwards by the Mc Carthys of Carbery, from whom it was wrested by the Hodnetts, and from them it came into the Barrymores, a powerful Norman family from whom it was bought by a Colonel Travers.
    Mc Carthy Reagh of Kilbrittain Castle is buried in the centre of the choir, the De Courceys in the side chapel: the Barrys, O'Learys, O'Regans, O'Heas and O'Donovans are interred there.
    The family of late Right Rev Dr Mc Carthy, one time Bishop of Cloyne is also interred near the De Courceys. Eugene Mac Egan, Bishop of Ross is buried in the North-West angle of the cloister. (a cross marks the site) The feast of St Faughna falls on August 14th.
    Chalices
    There are still in existence two finely gilt silver chalices that belonged to Timoleague Abbey. One of them is still used in the Timoleague Parish Church. It was found in Cape Clear by the late