Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Úna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on a ditch facing them. It was said to be unlucky to see a cat in the middle of the night, as it is supposed to be a human being.
    The priest then turned to the man and said 'I bet you would not touch that cat with the whip'. On hearing this the man raised his whip and struck the cat. The horse stopped immediately and up jumped the cat on to the car and sat between the priest and the man. After about five minutes or so the cat disappeared and the horse went on again.
    The priest became alarmed and got out of the car saying he would walk up the hill. When he was a few yards away from the man he looked back
    Maighread Ní Drisceóil