Scoil: Rinn Róin, Ballinspittal (uimhir rolla 15106)

Rinn Róin, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four churchyards in the parish of Courcey's. Their names are Ringrone, Oldcourt, Courtafurteen, and Templetrine.
    Ringrone is in the townland of Ringrone, Oldcourt is in the townland of Oldcourt, Courtafurteen is in the townland of Courtafurteen, Templetrine is in the townland of Garrettstown.
    Three of these churchyards are in use but Oldcourt is not now in use. They are of a square shape. The church in Templetrine is still in use. It is a Protestant Church and service is held there on certain Sundays. Ringrone Church and Courtafurteen and Oldcourt church are in ruins at present.
    Courtafurteen Churchyard is level and it slopes to the East. Oldcourt slopes to the South. Ringrone slopes to the West. Courtafurteen slopes to the East. There are no trees growing around any of the churchyards except Ringrone and Templetrine.
    Ringrone and Templetrine churchyards contain old tombs and
    Anna Keohane