Scoil: Rinn Róin, Ballinspittal (uimhir rolla 15106)

Rinn Róin, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The district around Kinsale has been connected with Cromwell. When the town surrendered to him he remained there for the night and stabled his horses in St. Multose's Church (then a Catholic Church) Later he sailed up the Bandon River and destroyed the forts on its banks.
    The Battle of Kinsale:
    The Spanish fleet under Don Juan anchored in the Harbour and it was not long before fever broke out amongst them. O'Neills army was encamped at Waterlands where the farm of Mr. Murphy now stands. This farm is just a little to the North East of the town of Kinsale. Don Juan was impatient for battle while O' Neill prevailed upon him to wait as great numbers of the enemy were dying daily. O' Neill and O'Donnell marched on before the battle to the other side of the town and took up their position in a valley in the townland of Whitecastle. The night was dreadful rain poured
    Anna Keohane
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)